Otter Tours

Otter Tours Reviews

Excellent rating
5.0 | 159 reviews
Trustindex Verified Company
Otter Tours
Write a review

Otter Tours rating: 5.0 out of 5 from 159 reviews

Trustindex 5.0 | 159 total

Rating breakdown

159 pcs
0 pc
0 pc
0 pc
0 pc
Source filter

What customers say about Otter Tours

Recent reviews

Jay Meehan
Jay Meehan 2026.10.18
What a great experience, super friendly and experienced guides. They made us feel really comfortable and went above and beyond . This was not like the big run of the mill tour, I felt they really cared about the region and imparting their knowledge of it. The boat skills were exceptional being a boater myself i really appreciated the skill and precise maneuvering in and about the caves . Thank you for a great experience. I would highly recommend.
Report
Paul Ogata
Paul Ogata 2026.10.13
Amazing tour! Our guides, Fabio and Diana, were friendly, knowledgeable, funny and skilled. The boat was the perfect size; big enough to have power and small enough to get into the tinier caves. They give you every bit of time out there that is promised, and more! Fabio is also a Portuguese Navy veteran, so I had complete trust in him as our captain.
Report
Manuel .v
Manuel .v 2026.10.12
Un viaje inolvidable, muy buena experiencia, para repetir sin duda. El capitán Fabio explicó todo con mucho detalle y de forma que los niños aprenden mucho, y sua acompañante Diana nos trató muy bien. Una experiencia de 10
Report
Reply from Otter Tours 2025.08.20
Muchas gracias
Gina Kelley-Smith
Gina Kelley-Smith 2026.10.08
Very fun and informative. Saw so many caves with an agile boat. Highly recommend.
Report
Cheryl Meisner
Cheryl Meisner 2026.10.05
Very friendly guides, clean boat. Gorgeous tour of all of the caves to the east. One of top things on my 14 day visit to Portugal. Do it!
Report
Michelle
Michelle 2026.10.05
Amazing tour to see the coastline and caves of Algarve!
Report
don davison
don davison 2026.10.05
This unforgettable, never would imagine the tour Don and I experienced wasso over the top. The breathtaking beauty of all the cliffs, the excitement of being so part of real nature, knowledge of the history of the different caves from skipper Fabio and mate Diana who were both so skilled and delightful made our tour (only two of us / not expected!) an unforgettable No. 1 must do!
Report
Natalia Fernandes
Natalia Fernandes 2026.10.04
Viagem perfeita, muita dedicação, atenção e cuidado por parte do Fábio e da Diana ❤️❤️❤️❤️ recomendo 💯
Report
Noémie Castel
Noémie Castel 2026.09.30
Amazing tour guides, we had a fabulous time. We did not regret going for a small boat as you can really feel the passion of the guides for their coastlines and the animals and the story of the place. Thank you again for a wonderful experience. Obrigada !
Report
Daniel Keane Kelly
Daniel Keane Kelly 2026.09.29
We did a cave tour and it was really great and the owners were lovely
Report
Bruno Vena
Bruno Vena 2026.09.25
Report
Michael Vena
Michael Vena 2026.09.25
Report
Melissa Rocha
Melissa Rocha 2026.09.22
MARAVILHOSA EXPERIÊNCIA!!! Recomendo à todos que faça am esse passeio! Otter Tours com Fábio e Diana, profissionais excelentes, educados, prestativos e animados! Tornaram esse passeio inesquecível!!! Paisagens BELÍSSIMAS! Várias frutas terminando com a famosa fruta de Benagil que é um espetáculo à parte! 👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻❤️
Report
alejandro rodriguez
alejandro rodriguez 2026.09.18
100% recomendado,los guías Fabio y joao super atentos y se toman el tiempo en explicar todo bien
Report
Mathew McAleer
Mathew McAleer 2026.09.18
The crew Fabio and Joao were amazing, the information they have on the wildlife was so complete, the seating on the boat was ample and the boat took on the seas with extreme comfort! Thank you for the best experience Fabio!
Report
maria gil perez
maria gil perez 2026.09.18
La experiencia gue genial. Lo recomiendo 100%
Report
Matt Sanders
Matt Sanders 2026.09.17
Dianna and Fabio are great. Otter Tours would recommend for any of their available tours or surfing lessons. Very knowledgeable and love smaller groups for personal interactions.
Report
April Padgett
April Padgett 2026.09.17
Beautiful day, Deanna & Fabio are great tour guides and we had a lot of fun!!
Report
Nichole de Gouw
Nichole de Gouw 2026.09.13
We had such a fantastic experience with Otter Tours and I would highly recommend them to anyone looking at cave tours in the Algarve. Starting in Portimão was honestly one of the best parts. You’re away from the busiest, most touristy area around Benagil, so the experience feels much less crowded, and because you start farther down the coast, you get to see SO much along the way. There were tons of stops, beautiful beaches and caves, and plenty to see before we even reached the main Benagil area. The small group size and RIB boat made the experience even better. The boat was clean and comfortable, and its size meant we could actually get right inside many of the caves and see them up close. Our guides were incredibly knowledgeable about the caves, coastline, wildlife and the area in general, and we learned a lot while still having a really fun, relaxed trip. The entire operation was also extremely well organized. We received a WhatsApp message beforehand with everything we needed to know, parking at the Portimão departure point was incredibly easy, there were bathrooms available, and getting on and off the boat was very accessible. Nothing felt chaotic or overcrowded. If you’re comparing the many Benagil cave tours, I would absolutely recommend starting your tour with Otter Tours in Portimão instead. You still get to experience Benagil, but you see so much more of the Algarve coastline along the way and the whole experience feels smaller, more personal and far less touristy. We were so glad we chose them!
Report
Paulo Matias
Paulo Matias 2026.09.10
Experiência incrível, excelente programa para família, guias turísticos super prestáveis e comunicativos, obrigado a Diana e ao Fábio da otter tours.
Report

Frequently asked questions about Otter Tours

How many reviews does Otter Tours have?

Otter Tours has 159 reviews on Trustindex, collected from Google and Trustindex.

What is Otter Tours's average rating?

Otter Tours is rated 5.0 out of 5 based on 159 reviews. 100% of reviewers gave five stars.

Are Otter Tours reviews verified?

Trustindex moderates every review and verifies that it was collected from a real, active review platform before it is published.

How do I write a review for Otter Tours?

Use the "Write a review" button on this page to share your own experience with Otter Tours.

Write a review for Otter Tours

Write a review
Skyrocket Your Sales with Customer Reviews. No coding required.
Create a Free Account