Ole South BBQ

Ole South BBQ Reviews

Good rating
4.4 | 1952 reviews
Trustindex Verified Company
Ole South BBQ
Write a review

Ole South BBQ rating: 4.4 out of 5 from 1,952 reviews

Trustindex 4.4 | 1952 total

Rating breakdown

1360 pcs
335 pcs
110 pcs
50 pcs
97 pcs
Source filter

What customers say about Ole South BBQ

Recent reviews

Daniel Heflin
Daniel Heflin 2026.10.16
Do yourself a favor just go to moonlight. But if you don't mind heat and files come here.
Report
Valerie Lacy
Valerie Lacy 2026.10.15
Had the buffet and the fried chicken and Mac and Cheese was delicious. The service was excellent, enjoyed everything will be visiting again when I'm in town.
Report
Chekita Hernandez
Chekita Hernandez 2026.10.13
Very friendly early morning staff. I was there with family, but I got weighted breakfast buffet to meal prep for the week.
Report
Lena Kleeman
Lena Kleeman 2026.10.11
Very casual atmosphere. Service was great! Food was awesome!
Report
Charles Ditmore
Charles Ditmore 2026.10.10
Report
Donna Martin
Donna Martin 2026.10.07
Report
Go Cubs (W)
Go Cubs (W) 2026.10.04
Best bbq and bbq buffet in Owensboro by far
Report
Wil Barker
Wil Barker 2026.10.03
Very nice buffet & salad bar.
Report
clinton davis
clinton davis 2026.10.03
I have been stopping in here for a few weeks to grab my food for the road. Their by the lb food is amazing. I wanted a burger, and was really excited to order it. Very disappointed, it looked like a burger you would get at a gas station. This place is amazing, do not waste your $$ hoping for a good burger.
Report
Angie G
Angie G 2026.09.28
Trustindex Verified
Wedding Catering - non-traditional, delicious & affordable Ole South catered our daughter's wedding and the food was absolutely delicious! Everyone was very helpful when I called, the food was delivered fresh, hot and timely. There were so many options, they were generous with portions and the price was very reasonable. We've eaten there many times and knew that our wedding guests would enjoy their food. It was a big hit and I want to thank them for their great service and great food.
Report
Darian Searight
Darian Searight 2026.09.26
Report
Sue Pickard
Sue Pickard 2026.09.24
Great eatery with lots of good choices besides barbecue. Buffet was hot and inviting. The smoked chicken was some of the best I've had.
Report
Joey Allen
Joey Allen 2026.09.18
I love the BBQ here. By far the best brisket around. You cant go wrong by eating here. Sweet tea is perfect.
Report
Paula
Paula 2026.09.17
The food was delicious
Report
Jason Stevens
Jason Stevens 2026.09.16
Love this buffet!! Breakfast, lunch or dinner!!
Report
J A
J A 2026.09.13
Great southern food at a good price and service with a smile. Always a required visit when we come to Owensboro.
Report
Dizzy Sanchez
Dizzy Sanchez 2026.09.11
Report
mike johnson
mike johnson 2026.09.08
Always a great dinning experience!
Report
Andra Watkins
Andra Watkins 2026.09.06
Buffett was excellent and I’m hard to please. My boys didn’t like the food they ordered off the menu which was brisket and pulled pork sandwiches. They gave it 3 stars me and my mom gave it 5 stars so that’s how we arrived at 4 stars on the food but again I GIVE IT 5 STARS OVERALL!!!
Report
Katy Wimsatt
Katy Wimsatt 2026.09.04
My favorite place to eat when I come on off the road!
Report

Frequently asked questions about Ole South BBQ

How many reviews does Ole South BBQ have?

Ole South BBQ has 1,952 reviews on Trustindex, collected from Google, Facebook, Tripadvisor and Trustindex.

What is Ole South BBQ's average rating?

Ole South BBQ is rated 4.4 out of 5 based on 1,952 reviews. 70% of reviewers gave five stars.

Are Ole South BBQ reviews verified?

Trustindex moderates every review and verifies that it was collected from a real, active review platform before it is published.

How do I write a review for Ole South BBQ?

Use the "Write a review" button on this page to share your own experience with Ole South BBQ.

Write a review for Ole South BBQ

Write a review
Skyrocket Your Sales with Customer Reviews. No coding required.
Create a Free Account