Bass Direct

Bass Direct Reviews

Excellent rating
4.9 | 1413 reviews
Trustindex Verified Company
Bass Direct
Write a review

Bass Direct rating: 4.9 out of 5 from 1,413 reviews

Trustindex 4.9 | 1413 total

Rating breakdown

1338 pcs
42 pcs
8 pcs
6 pcs
19 pcs
Source filter

What customers say about Bass Direct

Recent reviews

Frank Vaccarazzi
Frank Vaccarazzi 2026.10.23
I have absolutely no complaints about Bass Directs response to my order or delivery, it arrived in double quick time. ?
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.23
Thank you for the review Frank. I would recommend removing this review as this platform is reserved for reviews on Bass Direct as a company, not on the products we sell. thank you
Bass Direct - exemplary service! All praise to Adam! What a tremendous team you have at Bass Direct! I had experienced some issues trying to make payment on the website for a Radial ABY switcher. Each time I tried to pay, I received a message that "payment was unsuccessful". So I called them up and got Adam, who was so helpful and sorted everything out immediately. I received the pedal 24 hours later. That's some seriously good customer service right there! I will definitely be using Bass Direct again, highly recommended!
Date of experience: 20 October, 2026
Report
Glenn Winskill
Glenn Winskill 2026.10.22
Bass Direct - exemplary service! All praise to Adam! What a tremendous team you have at Bass Direct! I had experienced some issues trying to make payment on the website for a Radial ABY switcher. Each time I tried to pay, I received a message that "payment was unsuccessful". So, I called them up and got Adam, who was so helpful and sorted everything out immediately. I received the pedal 24 hours later. That's some seriously good customer service right there! I will definitely be using Bass Direct again, highly recommended!
Date of experience: 20 October, 2026
Report
Colin Newman
Colin Newman 2026.10.22
Great buying experience with Bass Direct they had exactly what I needed at a good price and it was processed and delivered quickly …
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.23
Thank you Colin!
Scott Anderson
Scott Anderson 2026.10.21
Superb as always. My strings arrived the next day.
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.23
Thanks Scott!
Alejandro Hualdez
Alejandro Hualdez 2026.10.20
Ordered some LHZ pots and a Haz style preamp for my Spector Euro. Arrived really quickly and worked perfectly. Many thanks. Highly recommended shop. Will definitely be ordering from them again.
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.23
Thank you so much!
Martin Fitzgerald
Martin Fitzgerald 2026.10.20
Always great service and great products, quick delivery always.
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.01.12
Thanks Martin!
Zoe Brodie-James
Zoe Brodie-James 2026.10.19
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.20
Thanks, Zoe. We're glad to be able to help!
Jim Harley
Jim Harley 2026.10.19
Great website no BS easy to order 😁
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.20
Thanks, Jim. Anything else we can do to help, just let us know!
Harvey Mobbs
Harvey Mobbs 2026.10.17
Great company, got everything you need and super fast postage.
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.19
thank you for your kind words, Harvey. Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help!
Dale Stafford
Dale Stafford 2026.10.16
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.17
Thanks Dale!
Richard Williams
Richard Williams 2026.10.15
Competitive pricing and fast delivery.
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.17
Thanks Richard. We're always happy to help!
David Martin
David Martin 2026.10.15
Impressive once more. Ordered another set of strings from BD online late on Tuesday evening and they arrived Today (Thursday) lunchtime. Great service BD. The quick delivery is value for money alone. Cheers guys 👍
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.03.16
Thanks so much David!
andrew sampson
andrew sampson 2026.10.15
ordered a bass from the guys, they processed things quickly and got it shipped the next day. good communications too; a good experience for me!
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.17
Thanks, Andrew. We're so glad to hear about your positive experience with us. Please feel free to let us know if there is anything else we can do to help!
Kenneth Yates
Kenneth Yates 2026.10.14
Pre-sale Bass Direct were very helpful in their advice and their customer service during and after the sale was faultless. I can fully recommend them to prospective customers.
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.15
Thank you so much for your kind words, Kenneth. It's equally as important to take care of our customers after their purchase, as before it. We look forward to dealing with you again!
Duncan King
Duncan King 2026.10.14
Ordered on-line was packaged and shipped really quickly, not the shops fault the post office took several days to complete the 24hour delivery
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.15
Thank you, Duncan. We're sorry for the delay in shipping, but we remain on hand to help with anything else you might need.
Tarkus
Tarkus 2026.10.13
A Brilliant service from far away. I ordered a new bass online and it was on my doorstep a few days afterward. Fantastic!!!
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.15
Thank you for your kind review. We are always happy to help!
Van Bling Bass
Van Bling Bass 2026.10.12
Bass heaven, the guys at bass direct know their stuff , great service . Amazing selection of basses , amps and accessories. New and old, it’s where I get everything.
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.01.13
Always great to hear from satisfied customers. Thank you ever so much!
Pete Nixon
Pete Nixon 2026.10.11
Ive used Bass Direct for many years which came about when Mansons in Exeter devastated their bass dept and eventually closed. Ive had many basses over the years, effecrs pedals and bought endless strings and accessories. The team have always given me sound advice, often based on their own experiences, are generally cheaper than most guitar shops and the postage charges are not extortionate and very quick. Whats not to like. As usual brilliant service from the guys at Bass Direct.
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2024.07.10
Thanks Pete! Always a pleasure
Felix Alejandro Gutierrez
Felix Alejandro Gutierrez 2026.10.11
Very fast 🤙🏼 Good Communication 🤙🏼
Report
Reply from Bass Direct 2026.10.12
Thank you, Felix. Its great to hear from you!

Frequently asked questions about Bass Direct

How many reviews does Bass Direct have?

Bass Direct has 1,413 reviews on Trustindex, collected from Google and Trustindex.

What is Bass Direct's average rating?

Bass Direct is rated 4.9 out of 5 based on 1,413 reviews. 95% of reviewers gave five stars.

Are Bass Direct reviews verified?

Trustindex moderates every review and verifies that it was collected from a real, active review platform before it is published.

How do I write a review for Bass Direct?

Use the "Write a review" button on this page to share your own experience with Bass Direct.

Write a review for Bass Direct

Write a review
Skyrocket Your Sales with Customer Reviews. No coding required.
Create a Free Account